Justice TODD.
[…] Further, the Commonwealth does not enter its appearance to defend a FELA suit on SEPTA's behalf, and it does not otherwise participate in the litigation, as the legislature has explicitly placed the responsibility on SEPTA to manage all of its own legal affairs, which responsibility includes the defense of any suits against it. See 74 Pa.C.S.A. § 1722(a) (establishing a legal division which "shall administer the legal affairs of the authority, shall prosecute and defend, settle or compromise all suits or claims for and on behalf of the authority."). In sum, then, SEPTA bears the sole and exclusive burden of any FELA litigation against it in our state courts.